Welcome to Southern Academy Trust     Follow us

How we use Pupil Information

Privacy Notice (How we use pupil information)

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address, parents names and contact details)
  • Medical information
  • Special educational needs information
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, free school meal eligibility)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Assessment information
  • Examination results
  • Behavioural records
  • Exclusions records
  • Post 16 learning information
  • Photographic and video images
  • CCTV images

Why we collect and use this information

We use the pupil data:

  • to support pupil learning
  • to monitor and report on pupil progress
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing
  • to monitor equality of opportunity
  • for the security of the pupils, the staff and the school premises
  • to promote the Trust and its schools

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use pupil information in accordance with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulations. The lawful basis on which we collect that information will be at least one or a combination of the following:

  • To comply with a legal obligation (this may be a statutory obligation we have under the law such as school census returns which allow the Department for Education to monitor how well a school is performing and the amount of funding it should receive.
  • To carry out a task in the public’s interest (to provide the pupils in our schools with an education)
  • To protect the vital interests of a pupil or another person (for example collecting medical information about our pupils to ensure they are safe when they are at school)
  • If we have been given consent from a pupil (where old enough) or a parent/guardian to collect and use that information. If we have gained consent to use this information, we will always explain the reason we are requesting consent and the result of consent not being granted. Consent can be withdrawn at any time.

Collecting pupil information

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing pupil data

We hold pupil data for a limited amount of time and in accordance with our Data Retention Schedule which can be viewed upon request. This should be requested from the Data Protection Officer, contact details are at the end of this document.

Who we share pupil information with

We routinely share pupil information with:

  • A pupils family or guardians
  • schools that the pupil’s attend after leaving us
  • the Department for Education (DfE)
  • the local authority
  • NHS
  • Examining bodies
  • Ofsted
  • Service providers

Why we share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We will share information with parents and guardians to meet our legal obligations, acting in the public interest regarding the education of the pupil and to protect your vital interests should they arise

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

We are required to share information about our pupils with the (DfE) under regulation 5 of The Education (Information about Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

We share information with the local authority to meet our legal obligations to share safeguarding concerns, and exclusions. We share special educational needs and medical information with the local authority to protect the vital interests of our pupils so that appropriate support can be provided to pupils who need it.

We share pupils’ data with the NHS to provide health services for our pupils such as vaccinations and health checks as we have a legal obligation to do so.

We share information with awarding and examining bodies to carry out a task in the public interest.

We share information with our regulator, Ofsted, when our schools are inspected so that they can evaluate our performance in delivering our service as we have a legal obligation to do so.

We share pupil information with our service providers who we have engaged in a contract to assist us in carrying out a task in the public interest.

Data collection requirements:

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

Youth support services

Pupils aged 13+

Once our pupils reach the age of 13, we also pass pupil information to our local authority and / or provider of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996.

This enables them to provide services as follows:

  • youth support services
  • careers advisers

A parent or guardian can request that only their child’s name, address and date of birth is passed to their local authority or provider of youth support services by informing us. This right is transferred to the child / pupil once he/she reaches the age 16.

Pupils aged 16+

We will also share certain information about pupils aged 16+ with our local authority and / or provider of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996.

This enables them to provide services as follows:

  • post-16 education and training providers
  • youth support services
  • careers advisers

For more information about services for young people, please visit our local authority website.

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information about Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the NPD, go to

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact

Alannah Carey Bates

Data Protection Officer

dpo@southernacademytrust.co.uk

Southern Academy Trust

Salisbury Road

SP7 8ER

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

Alannah Carey Bates

Data Protection Officer

dpo@southernacademytrust.co.uk

Southern Academy Trust

Salisbury Road

SP7 8ER

How we use Employee Information

Privacy Notice (How we use school workforce information) We process personal data about those we employ to work within our Trust. The information we process is collected as it enables the Trust to operate and deliver its service. The categories of school workforce information that we collect, process, hold and share include:

  • personal information (such as name, employee or teacher number, national insurance number)
  • special categories of data including characteristics such as gender, age, ethnic group, sexual orientation
  • Personal data about those living with you (limited to budget holders and company officers)
  • health and medical information
  • recruitment information including your right to work in the UK
  • next of kin information
  • contract information (such as start dates, hours worked, post, roles and salary information)
  • bank details and other payroll information
  • work absence information (such as number of absences and reasons)
  • qualifications (and, where relevant, subjects taught)
  • performance information
  • outcomes of any disciplinary or grievances
  • photographic and video images
  • CCTV images

Why we collect and use this information We use school workforce data to:

  • enable the development of a comprehensive picture of the workforce and how it is deployed which includes monitoring equality of opportunity
  • inform the development of recruitment and retention policies
  • enable individuals to be paid
  • allow better financial modelling and planning
  • to enable staff development
  • to support the work of the School Teachers Review Body
  • to comply with safer recruitment practices
  • to perform our duty of care to our employees
  • to comply with your obligation to pay tax, national insurance and pension contributions
  • to comply with the Companies Act 2006
  • to comply with the Academies Financial Handbook
  • for the security of the pupils, the staff and the premises
  • to promote the Trust and its schools

The lawful basis on which we process this information We collect and use workforce information in accordance with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulations. The lawful basis on which we collect that information will be at least one or a combination of the following:

  • To fulfil a legal contract that we have entered into with an individual (such as an employment contract)
  • To comply with a legal obligation (such as submitting a workforce census to the Department for Education)
  • To carry out a task in the public interest (such as providing our pupils with an education)
  • To protect the vital interests of our employees or another person (for example, collecting medical information about our employees to ensure they are safe at school)
  • If we have gained consent to use this information. If we have been given consent, we will always explain the reason we are requesting consent and the result of consent not being granted. Consent can be withdrawn at any time.

Collecting this information Whilst the majority of information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with data protection legislation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain school workforce information to us or if you have a choice in this. Storing this information We hold school workforce data in secure electronic and paper files for a limited amount of time and in accordance with our Data Retention Schedule. This can be requested from the Data Protection Officer, contact details are at the end of this document. Who we share this information with We may share this information with:

  • the local authority
  • the Department for Education (DfE)
  • HMRC
  • Companies House
  • Teachers Pension Scheme and Local Government Pension Scheme
  • examining bodies
  • Ofsted
  • service providers
  • Police forces and security services
  • banks and financial organisations

Why we share school workforce information We do not share information about workforce members with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. We share information with the local authority to meet our legal obligations to share safeguarding concerns. We share personal data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins workforce policy monitoring, evaluation, and links to school funding/expenditure and the assessment of educational attainment. We share information with awarding and examining bodies to carry out a task in the public interest. We share information with our regulator, Ofsted, when our schools are inspected so that they can evaluate our performance in delivering our service as we have a legal obligation to do so. We share workforce information with our service providers who we have engaged in a contract to assist us in carrying out a task in the public interest. We may also share information with service providers to assist us in meeting our contractual obligations to you such as payroll services. We share workforce information with financial institutions to allow us to complete our contractual obligations to you. We share workforce information with HMRC and pension providers to ensure you meet your legal obligation to pay tax, national insurance contributions and pension contributions. We share personal data of office holders with Companies House to comply with the Companies Act 2006. We share workforce information with the police and security services to meet our legal obligation to protect the welfare of our pupils. Data collection requirements The department may share information about school employees with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children or the effective deployment of school staff in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

The department has robust processes in place to ensure that the confidentiality of personal data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access to it and its use. Decisions on whether DfE releases personal data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested; and
  • the arrangements in place to securely store and handle the data

To be granted access to school workforce information, organisations must comply with its strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data. For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data To contact the department: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe Requesting access to your personal data Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact Alannah Carey Bates Data Protection Officer dpo@southernacademytrust.co.uk Southern Academy Trust Salisbury Road SP7 8E You also have the right to:

  • object to the processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ Further information If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact: Alannah Carey Bates Data Protection Officer dpo@southernacademytrust.co.uk Southern Academy Trust Salisbury Road SP7 8ER